The Halesowen Orchestra

This concert archive covers the period December 2002 to date. Information about concerts prior to this would be gratefully received, to help make the archive as complete as possible!

 

Conductors

 

Christopher Hoggarth: From September 2017

Thomas Jarvis: December 2013 - July 2017

Dr. Martin Leigh: December 2002 - July 2013

 

All concerts took place in the Cornbow Hall, Halesowen, unless stated.

Spring

Summer

Winter

Saturday 1st April 2017

 

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9

Saturday 8th July 2017

 

Shostakovich: Festival Overture

Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain

Glazunov: Violin Concerto

(Charlotte Moseley)

Koetsier: Brass Symphony

(Enigma Brass Ensemble)

Borodin: Polovtsian Dances

Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave

Encore: Shostakovich Festival Overture

Saturday 9th December 2017

 

Mozart: 'Don Giovanni' Overture

Grieg: Symphonic Dances

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Saturday 12th March 2016

 

Brahms: 'Tragic' Overture

Tchaikovsky: 'Romeo & Juliet' Fantasy Overture

Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Saturday 2nd July 2016

 

Dvorak: 'Carnival' Overture

Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4

(Elspeth Dutch)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

Saturday 10th December 2016

 

Mendelssohn: 'Midsummer Night's Dream' Overture

Prokofiev: 'Romeo & Juliet' Suite No. 2

Elgar: Violin Concerto

(Charlotte Moseley)

Saturday 21st March 2015

 

Mozart: 'Magic Flute' Overture

Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto (Andrea Perrett, Candida Bowtell)

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune

Liszt: Hamlet

Liszt: Les Preludes

Saturday 11th July 2015

 

Sibelius: Finlandia

Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major (Philip Handy)

Smetana: Vlatava from 'Ma Vlast'

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 'Italian'

Saturday 12th December 2015

 

Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre Op. 40

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major (Ashley Garfitt)

Mahler: Symphony No. 4

(Aimee Presswood - Soprano)

Sunday 6th April 2014

 

Grieg: 'Peer Gynt' Suite No. 1

Grieg: 'Peer Gynt' Suite No. 2

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica'

Saturday 12th July 2014

 

Brahms: 'Academic Festival' Overture

Dvořák: 'The Noon Witch' Symphonic Poem

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77 (Roberto Ruisi)

Saturday 13th December 2014

 

Gounod: 'Petite Symphonie' for Winds

Tchaikovsky: 'The Nutcracker' Suite

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Brahms: Double Concerto for Violin and Cello (Martin Cropper / Steve Collisson)

Sunday 17th March 2013

 

Carl Maria von Weber: 'Oberon' Overture

Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Amy Littlewood)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Saturday 13th July 2013

 

David Hume: 'Doctored' Overture

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto Op. 16 (Adelaide Yue)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.1 Op. 13 'Winter Daydreams’

 

Saturday 14th December 2013

 

Verdi: Prelude to 'Aida'

Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Leanne Cody)

Schubert: Symphony No. 9 'The Great C Major'

Saturday 17th March 2012

 

Mozart: Overture 'Don Giovanni'

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Adelaide Yue)

Brahms: Symphony No. 3

 

Saturday 14th July 2012

 

Glinka: 'Ruslan and Lyudmila' Overture

Dvořák: Cello Concerto (Philip Handy)

Borodin: Symphony No. 2

Saturday 8th December 2012

 

Dvořák: 'The Golden Spinning Wheel' Symphonic Poem Op. 109

Barbara York: Tuba Concerto (Robert Payne)

Beethoven: Romances Nos. 1 & 2 (Alycia Jewes)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

 

Saturday 9 April 2011

 

Mozart: 'La Clemenza di Tito' Overture

Mozart: 'Exsultate, jubilate' K. 165

Mozart: Symphony No. 32 (Overture), K. 318

Mozart: Overture 'Die Entführung aus dem Serail', K. 384

Mozart: 'Ach ich leibte' Aria

Bizet: Symphony No. 1 in C major

 

Saturday 16th July 2011

 

Brahms: 'Academic Festival' Overture Op. 80

Tchaikovsky: 'Variations on a Rococo Theme' Op. 33 for Cello and Orchestra (Philip Handy)

Glazunov: Symphony No. 4 Op. 48

Saturday 10th December 2011

 

Beethoven: Overture 'Leonora' No. 3

Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Ina Charuashvili)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 Op. 95 'From the New World'

Saturday 20 March 2010

 

Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590

Haydn: Cello Concerto in D (Philip Handy)

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 Op. 43

Saturday 17 July 2010

 

Dvořák: Slavonic Dances Op. 46

David Hume: 'Alice' (Premiere)

Tchaikovsky: Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin (Margaret Cooper)

Brahms: Symphony No. 2 Op. 73

 

Saturday 11 December 2010

 

Mendelssohn: 'Son and Stranger' Overture

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante K. 297b (members of the Aeolus Wind Quintet)

Schubert: Symphony No. 4

Saturday 14 March 2009

 

Mendelssohn: 'Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage' Overture

Foss: 'Renaissance' Concerto (Alex Pearson)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

Saturday 13 June, 2009

 

Dvorak: 'Othello' Overture

Haydn: Symphony No. 104

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1

Tchaikovsky: 'Romeo and Juliet' Fantasy Overture

 

Saturday 12 December, 2009

 

Mozart: 'Idomeneo' Overture

Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Nathalie Shaw)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 6

Saturday 15 March 2008

 

Franck: 'Le Chasseur Maudit' Symphonic Poem

Schumann: Piano Concerto (Penelope Roskell)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1

 

Saturday 14 June 2008

 

Brahms: 'Tragic' Overture

Arensky: Symphony No. 1

Schumann: Symphony No. 4

Saturday 6 December 2008

 

Rossini: 'William Tell' Overture

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 'Espansiva'

Brahms: Violin Concerto (Nathalie Shaw)

Saturday 17 March 2007

 

Katie Honey: Overture (Premiere)

Brahms: Serenade No. 1

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Saturday 16 June 2007

 

David Hume: 'Overture to a Forgotten Story' (Premiere)

Balakirev: Symphony No. 1

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9

 

Saturday 8 December 2007

 

Sibelius: Symphony No. 1

Brahms: Symphony No. 2

 

Saturday 18 March 2006

 

Cherubini: 'Medea' Overture

Dvorak: 'The Golden Spinning Wheel' Symphonic Poem

Brahms: Symphony No. 1

 

 

Saturday 17 June 2006

 

Berlioz: 'Roman Carnival' Overture

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

 

 

Saturday 9 December 2006

 

Haydn: Symphony No. 92

Elgar: Cello Concerto (Polly Ballard)

Schumann: Symphony No. 1

Saturday 19 March 2005

 

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Judith Templeman - Principal, CBSO)

Franck: Symphony in D minor

Saturday 25 June 2005

 

Rachmaninov: Vocalise (Margaret Cooper)

Schumann: 'Genovea' Overture

Puccini, Weber, Catalani, Rossini: Arias

Bruch: Symphony No. 3

 

Saturday 3 December 2005

 

Beethoven: 'Egmont' Overture

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Judith Templeman)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Saturday 27 March 2004

 

Wagner: 'Tannhäuser' Overture

Schubert: Symphony No. 2

Brahms: Symphony No. 4

 

 

 

Friday 2 April 2004

 

Knowle Sinfonia and Halesowen Orchestra

CBSO Centre

 

Richard Green: New Work

Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Weber: 'Oberon' Overture

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9

 

Concert enabled by 'Awards for All'

 

Saturday 19 June 2004

 

Shrewsbury Abbey

 

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 (directed from the keyboard)

Schubert: Symphony No. 9

 

Saturday 26 June 2004

 

Franz Schmidt: Symphony No. 4

Schubert: Symphony No. 9

Saturday 4 December 2004

 

Smetana: 'Sarka' from 'Ma Vlast'

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 (directed from the keyboard)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 5

Saturday 29 March 2003

 

Tchaikovsky: 'Romeo and Juliet' Fantasy Overture

Bizet: Symphony in C

Dvořák: Symphony No. 6

Saturday 14 June 2003

 

Stourbridge Town Hall

 

Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 (directed from the keyboard)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

 

Saturday 21 June 2003

 

Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (directed from the keyboard)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

 

 

 

 

Saturday 7 December 2002

 

Mozart: 'The Marriage of Figaro' Overture

Mozart: Symphony No. 35 'Haffner'

Schubert: Symphony No. 9